Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how we will process information from everyone who takes part in this research. In line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), it explains the legal basis of this study for data processing; who will have access to participants’ personal data; how this data will be used, stored and deleted; and how to submit a query or a complaint.

Who we are

This research is being carried out by an independent research organisation, the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) and funded by the Home Office. You can find out more about NatCen at natcen.ac.uk

How will the data be used?

The data collected by NatCen will be used for research purposes only. Information obtained from interviews will be anonymised, analysed into themes, and summarised by NatCen into research outputs that will be shared with the Home Office (i.e. a report and presentation). All interview data will be anonymised before being analysed.

The legal basis for processing data

The Home Office is the controller of this information. This also includes when it is collected or processed by third parties on their behalf. NatCen is the data processor, responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your personal data supplied for the purpose of this research. Further information on NatCen and their policies can be found at natcen.ac.uk.

In order for the use of personal data to be lawful, one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation, as set out in Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), must be met. The legal basis for this project is ‘public task’ as specified under Article 6 (1)(e) of the GDPR.

The Home Office collects, processes and shares personal information to enable it to carry out its statutory and other functions. 

The Home Office is only allowed to process your data where there is a lawful basis for doing so. Data is processed for the purpose of delivering the public task of protecting the public through the activities conducted as part of this research and any resulting work stream.

The Home Office may share your information with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.

More information about the ways in which the Home Office may use your personal information, including the purposes for which we use it, the legal basis, and who your information may be shared with can be found in the Home Office personal information charter.

Access to personal data

Your personal information (name, role, and contact details), supplied for the purposes of this research, will be collected, held, and processed by NatCen. If you give your permission, interviews will be audio recorded and transcribed to provide an accurate record of what you say; NatCen will hold and process this recording and the accompanying transcript. All data gathered from the interviews will be anonymised before being analysed, and personal data will only be accessible to the research team at NatCen. 

McGowan Transcriptions (www.mcgowantranscriptions.co.uk) is the service we use to transcribe interview data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from interviews, which are shared through a secure online transfer system. McGowan Transcriptions meet all of our information security policies

NatCen will produce research outputs (i.e. a written report and presentation) for the Home Office, which will detail findings from the project. The report may be published and, where you have given permission, may include some verbatim quotations. No identifiable information, such as people’s names or place names will be included in the report.

Disclosure notice

Information provided by you will be kept confidential except in exceptional circumstances. It is unlikely that identifiable information would be available to action any disclosure of threat, crime or harm. However, should NatCen be informed of an imminent threat to life or serious harm, this will be shared with the project lead who will raise the issue with the NatCen disclosure board. A decision will then be made as to whether the information needs to be shared with the local police. Given that some stakeholders will be working with vulnerable groups, it is important to also remind you not to disclose personal details about specific cases or individuals that you may be working with. Should an individual or an organisation report current criminal activity or a past crime during the course of this research and where individuals involved are identifiable, this will also be passed on to the NatCen disclosure board to assess whether the information should be shared with other authorities, such as the police.

Storing and deleting your information

The data held by NatCen will be stored securely in the UK, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO 27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications. Data will not be stored in overseas servers. All personal data will be securely deleted one year after completion of the project.

Questions or concerns about personal data

Where we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, or if you have any questions about the use of your data or the study, please let us know by contacting:

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the Home Office: dpo@homeoffice.gov.uk.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: ico.org.uk/concerns

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically. This version was last updated on 21/01/2022.