Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

September 2021

How your data will be used

In line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that you need to know about how the information we collect for this research will be looked after. A privacy notice explains how data we collect will be used. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • the legal basis for data processing,
  • who will have access to personal data,
  • how data will be used, stored and deleted, and
  • who you can contact with a complaint.

Who’s who?

This research is being carried out by the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen). It is funded by the Youth Endowment Fund (YEF). You can find out more about NatCen at www.natcen.ac.uk and about the YEF at https://youthendowmentfund.org.uk/

While the study is being conducted, NatCen is the data controller. Once this evaluation has ended and the data is transferred to Department for Education (DfE) in January 2023, YEF will be the data controller and DfE will be the data processor. When the data is deposited at the Office for National Statistics (ONS) archive, YEF will be the data controller and ONS will be the data processor. The data controller is responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for managing the data.

What is the legal basis for processing data?

The legal basis is legitimate interest. This means that we believe there is a good reason for us to collect and manage this data. And that this data is needed to evaluate and learn about the CRC Project. Using this data won’t interfere with individuals’ interests, rights or freedoms. Once the data has been stored in the archive, the legal basis for processing data will be public task.

Who will have access to personal data during the study?

NatCen’s research team will have access to the school leads’ names and their work contact details.

Schools will securely share the name, date of birth, UPN, and questionnaire responses of Year 5 and 6 pupils (also referred to as learners) with NatCen.

NatCen will have audio recordings of the teacher, mentor, parent interviews and pupil focus groups and interviews. The recording will be transcribed for analysis purposes.

McGowan Transcriptions (www.mcgowantranscriptions.co.uk) is the service NatCen use to transcribe interview and focus group data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from interviews and focus groups, which are shared through a secure online transfer system. McGowan Transcriptions meet all of NatCen’s information security policies.

How will the data be used, stored and deleted?

The data collected for this study will only be used for research purposes. During the study, NatCen will store and manage all data securely and confidentially. Only the research team will have access to the data. At the end of the study, NatCen will write a report summarising the evaluation findings. The report will not identify any individuals or schools who took part. All personal information, and any other data held, will be securely deleted from NatCen records in January 2023 after the study is completed.

Once the study has finished, quantitative pupil data collected for this research will be archived (or in other words stored) to allow for future research and analysis, and to assess the long-term outcomes of the CRC Project. Pupil data will be held in the archive indefinitely, but its ongoing storage will be reviewed every five years. This data may be matched to government education, criminal justice and other administrative data for future research.

All data will be held securely in the YEF archive (which is stored in the Office for National Statistics’ Secure Research Service) in a deidentified form (meaning that all names and other personal identifiers such as learners’ dates of birth will be removed). The deidentification process will be carried out by DfE.

The YEF have put in place strong measures to protect the information in their archive, which is protected by the Office for National Statistics’ ‘Five Safes’ framework. The information can only be accessed by approved researchers in secure settings and there are strict restrictions about how the information can be used. All proposals must be approved by an ethics panel. Information in the YEF archive cannot be used by law enforcement bodies or by the Home Office for immigration enforcement purposes.You can find more information about the YEF archive and the Five Safes on the YEF’s website - https://youthendowmentfund.org.uk/evaluation-data-archive/.

We encourage all parents and guardians to read the YEF’s guidance (pdf) for participants before deciding to take part in this study.

Pupil data will be treated with the strictest confidence in line with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. Learners’ identities will not be identifiable in any research outputs. We expect that learners will enjoy their involvement in the CRC Project, but they can stop taking part at any time. If leaners decide to withdraw from the study, their data may still be used for the archiving and research purposes described above.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to the personal information that we hold about you;
  • ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

  • ask us to erase your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it;
  • object to us using your personal information for public interest purposes;
  • ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it.

If you want to exercise any of these rights during the study period, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@natcen.ac.uk. We will usually respond within 1 month of receiving your request.

If you want to exercise any of these rights after the study has finished (after the point when information has been shared with DfE), please contact the YEF. Further information and their contact details are available in YEF’s guidance for participants at the link above.

When exercising any of your data rights, we may need to ask for more information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not shared with a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Can NatCen provide more information about the study and data collected?

NatCen’s team are happy to answer any questions you have about this research or how the data will be used. Email CRCevaluation@natcen.ac.uk or call 0808 168 1503.

Who can I contact with a complaint about how my data has been used or managed?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.