Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

About the project

ScotCen Social Research has been funded by Cancer Research UK (CRUK) to conduct a study to find out about the different times that people have used e-cigarettes and tobacco cigarettes.

In line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you know about how your information will be processed as part of this study. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • the legal basis for data processing;
  • who will have access to your personal data;
  • how your data will be used, stored and deleted;
  • your rights;
  • whom you can contact with a query or a complaint.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this study, ScotCen is the data controller and  the data processor. This means that ScotCen is responsible for deciding the purpose for processing data. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is legitimate interest. This means that processing is likely to be beneficial for broader societal interest.

Who will have access to my personal data?

ScotCen is carrying out this research. The research team at ScotCen will have access to:

  • research participant contact details;
  • audio recordings of interviews;
  • interview transcripts.

All personal data gathered from the interviews will only be accessible to the research team at ScotCen and the transcribers. We only use transcription services from our approved supplier list who are compliant with all of ScotCen’s information security policies.

How will my data be treated?

We will treat information you give us in the strictest confidence under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. The results collected are used for research purposes only and no one will be able to identify you in any way. You can find out more about the study at www.scotcen.org.uk/dualuse.  

We never pass on your details to other organisations for commercial purposes. We will not publish the research results in a form that can reveal your identity.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted within two years from project completion by ScotCen in February 2022.What are my rights?

Taking part in the interview is voluntary. You are free to withdraw at any time without consequence and you do not have to answer all the questions. Data protection legislation gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them, including the right to:

  • access a copy of the information an organisation holds about them;
  • object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the legislation.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have questions about how your personal data is collected or used, or if you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you can contact NatCen’s Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any questions about the study or want more information about what it involves, please get in touch by emailing the team at dualuse@scotcen.org.uk or by calling Lesley Birse on 020 7549 9529.