Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

We take great care to protect the confidentiality of the information people give us.

Why is this data being collected?

The National Evaluation of E-scooter Trials is collecting information to assess the use and impact of e-scooters during the e-scooter trials that are being rolled out across England. The research will be used by the government to inform decisions on how and whether e-scooters can be part of the wider transport network.

NatCen Social Research and Arup are jointly carrying out this evaluation on behalf of the Department for Transport. To find out more about NatCen and what we do, visit our website: www.natcen.ac.uk. To find out more about Arup, visit www.arup.com.

Your personal data will only be used for research and statistical purposes. This means you will never receive any sales or marketing calls as a result of taking part in the survey.

What is the lawful basis for processing this data?

The legal basis for processing the data is:

Article 6(1)(e) – public interest

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

As information concerning ethnic origin and health is a special category of personal information, a further section of the UK GDPR applies:

Article 9(2)(g) – substantial public interest (with a basis in law)

Processing is necessary for statutory and government purposes, to meet obligations under the Public Sector Equality Duty, as set out under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010.

Who is the data controller?

The data controller is the Department for Transport (DfT).

For more information about your rights in relation to your personal data, how to complain or how to contact the Department for Transport’s Data Protection Officer, view their Personal Information Charter.

Who are the data processors?

NatCen Social Research and Arup are data processors for this research. Your name and contact details will not be shared with the Department for Transport and it will not be possible to identify you in any published results. Please see ‘What will happen to my data?’ for further information on how your data will be treated.

What data is being collected?

Personal data (such as age, gender etc.) and special category personal data, including data on ethnic group and health conditions or disabilities, will be collected during this research. Collection of special category data will allow the Department for Transport to meet obligations under the Public Sector Equality Duty, as set out under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010. However, all responses will be anonymised for analysis and reports, so you will not be identifiable.

What will happen to my data?

Taking part is completely voluntary and you can skip any questions you do not wish to answer. All data will be anonymised.

Your name and contact details will be kept separate from your answers. As data processors, NatCen and Arup will use your personal data and responses solely for this research. No identifiable data will be shared outside NatCen and Arup (unless you agree to provide your information to take part in follow-up research), and it will not be possible to identify you in any published results.

NatCen will only retain your data in a way that can identify you for as long as is necessary to support the research project and findings. In practice, this means that once we have satisfactorily obtained the research data, we will securely remove your personal, identifying data from our systems. For this project we will securely remove your personal data from our systems by June 2022.

You have the right to request access to your data, to amend it if it is incorrect, or to ask for it to be deleted. The anonymised datasets will be kept indefinitely, as the survey data will continue to be useful to researchers and policy makers. For more information about your data, you can contact the NatCen Data Protection Officer by email: dpo@natcen.ac.uk and can read our data protection policy at www.natcen.ac.uk/help/privacy.

What will you do with the information I give?

Your personal data will only be used for research and statistical purposes. This means you will never receive any sales or marketing calls as a result of taking part in the questionnaire or follow-up research.

The research findings will provide evidence into how e-scooters are being used and the experiences of different groups of people. The Department for Transport will use this information to inform decisions around whether and how e-scooters could be fully legalised in England.

All questionnaire and interview responses will be anonymised before being analysed. You will not be able to be identified in any published reports. All data will be held securely and treated with the strictest confidence.

Will my questionnaire answers be linked to any other information?

Your questionnaire answers may be linked with information about the journeys you have taken using an e-scooter. It will not be possible to associate this linked data with any name, contact details or other personally identifiable information.

Will data be shared with any third parties?

Your personal data will be processed on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) by Arup and NatCen Social Research, DfT's third-party research contractors. Data will not be shared that enables any individuals or their responses to be identified. Anonymised data may be shared or published for reporting purposes.

Will any part of the processing be sub-contracted to a third party organisation?

If you agree to take part in interviews or focus groups with NatCen researchers, McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our interview and focus group data. They will have had access to recordings and transcriptions from all interviews and focus groups. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

As part of this research, NatCen has also sub-contracted Dynata to collect questionnaire data from residents local to some of the areas where e-scooter trials are taking place. NatCen will not have access to any personal identifiable data collected by Dynata and will only receive data at an aggregate level for reporting purposes.

Propeller Research are an external recruitment agency who will be recruiting individuals to take part in in-depth interviews. Propeller Research are on NatCen’s approved supplier list and compliant with all of NatCen’s information security policies.

Organisations who support people with disabilities will also work with NatCen to recruit individuals to take part in in-depth interviews. Organisations will circulate information about the research to individuals, and only where permission has been provided, will share contact details with NatCen.

Where will my data be stored?

All personal data are stored securely, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications. Data will be stored on NatCen’s servers which are based in the UK.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part in this research is not a statutory or contractual requirement, and participation is therefore completely voluntary.

There will be no consequences if you decide not to take part.

Will I have access to my information?

Yes, but please note that once data is aggregated and anonymised, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. However, you can request that your personal data be deleted or updated and we will let you know if this is possible or not.

You have the right to access your personal data within the period that NatCen holds it. Providing responses to this survey is entirely voluntary. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time, although once data is analysed it is not possible to withdraw your data from the outputs.

You also have the right to rectify any incorrect or out-of-date personal data about you which we may hold. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

We must generally respond to requests in relation to your rights within one month, although there are some exceptions to this.

Contact details and complaints

DfT’s privacy policy has more information about your rights in relation to your personal data, how to complain and how to contact the Data Protection Officer. You can view it here.

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you can contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk or calling 0800 652 0201. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you have any questions about user survey or interviews which are not covered here, please send an email to escooters@natcen.ac.uk.

If you have any questions about the residents interviews, please email escootersres@natcen.ac.uk.