Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy Notice

Adult Oral Health Survey

We take great care to protect the confidentiality of the information people give us.

  1. 1.     Why is this data being collected?

The Adult Oral Health Survey collects information on the health of people’s teeth and mouths and their experiences of dental care. This year we are also asking about the impact of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak on oral health and dental care. This is the sixth in a series of dental surveys carried out every ten years. The survey provides high quality information on the oral health of the adult population in England.

The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) is carrying out this study on behalf of Public Health England. The survey team also includes dental experts from the University of Birmingham, King’s College London, Newcastle University and University College London as well as the Office for National Statistics (ONS). To find out more about NatCen and what we do, visit our website: www.natcen.ac.uk

Your personal data will only be used for research and statistical purposes. This means you will never receive any sales or marketing calls as a result of taking part in the survey.

  1. 2.     What is the lawful basis for processing this data?

The legal basis for processing the data is:

Art.6(1(e) – ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’

  1. 3.     Who is the data controller?

Public Health England (PHE) is the data controller.

More information on Public Health England’s personal information charter can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england/about/personal-information-charter

You can contact Public Health England’s Data Protection Officer at:

dataprotectionofficer@phe.gov.uk

Public Accountability Unit
Public Health England
7th Floor North, Wellington House
133-155 Waterloo Road
London SE1 8UG

  1. 4.     Who is the data processor?

NatCen Social Research is the data processor. Your personal data will not be shared with Public Health England and it will not be possible to identify you in any published results. Please see ‘What will happen to my data?’ for further information on how your data will be treated.

  1. 5.     What will happen to my data?

Taking part is completely voluntary and you can skip any questions you do not wish to answer. All data will be anonymised.

Your name and address will be kept separate from your answers. NatCen will use your personal data and responses solely for this research. No identifiable data will be shared outside NatCen (unless you agree to provide your information to take part in further research and/or to have your data linked to NHS Digital records), and it will not be possible to identify you in any published results.

NatCen will only retain your data in a way that can identify you for as long as is

necessary to support the research project and findings. In practice, this means that once we have satisfactorily obtained the research data, we will securely remove your personal, identifying data from our systems. For this project we will securely remove your personal data from our systems by March 2022.

You have the right to request access to your data, to amend it if it is incorrect, or to ask for it to be deleted. The anonymised datasets will be kept indefinitely, as the survey data will continue to be useful to researchers and policy makers. For more information about your data, you can contact the NatCen Data Protection Officer by email: dpo@natcen.ac.uk and can read our data protection policy at natcen.ac.uk/help/privacy.

  1. 6.     What purposes will your data be used for?

Information collected will be used to monitor the health of adults’ teeth and mouths and will help the NHS to plan local dental health services. Results from the latest survey will also be compared with those from previous surveys allowing changes in dental health over time to be understood.

  1. 7.     Will data be shared with any third parties?

A number of government departments will use the results, as will local health services and academics, however, data will not be shared that enables any individuals or their responses to be identified. Anonymised survey information may also be shared with researchers who are viewed by NatCen as fit to carry out suitable research, but again, this will not be in a way that enables any individuals or their responses to be identified.

  1. 8.     Do I have to take part?

Taking part in this survey is not a statutory or contractual requirement, and participation is therefore completely voluntary.

There will be no consequences if you decide not to take part.

  1. 9.     Where will my personal data be stored?

All personal data are stored securely, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications. Data will be stored on NatCen’s servers which are based in the UK.

  1. 10.  Will any part of the processing be sub-contracted to a third party organisation?

Some elements of the processing, such as printing and postage will be sub-contracted. All sub-contractors working for NatCen come from our ‘Approved Supplier List’. These are suppliers that are already vetted by us with signed contracts and agreement already in place and refreshed every 12 months.

  1. 11.  Will my survey answers be linked to any other information?


We would like to link your information to data held by the NHS. You do not have to agree to this; you will be asked to give consent if you do. Only your name, address and date of birth would be passed on to NHS Digital, who hold these records, so they could link your data with the NHS central register or other NHS and general health databases. This would help us understand how oral health is related to more general health.

  1. 12.  Will I have access to my data?

Yes, but please note that once data is aggregated and anonymised, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. However, you can request that your personal data be deleted or updated and we will let you know if this is possible or not.

You have the right to access your personal data within the period that NatCen holds it. Providing responses to this survey is entirely voluntary. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any

time, although once data is analysed it is not possible to withdraw your data from the outputs.

You also have the right to rectify any incorrect or out-of-date personal data about you which we may hold. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

We must generally respond to requests in relation to your rights within one month, although there are some exceptions to this.

  1. 13.  Complaints

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you can contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone - 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns