Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

Privacy notice

In line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • the legal basis for data processing
  • who will have access to your personal data
  • how your data will be used, stored and deleted
  • who you can contact with a query or a complaint

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

The National Lottery Community Fund (the Fund) has commissioned NatCen Social Research (NatCen) to carry out this research.

The Fund is the data controller and NatCen is the data processor. In order for the use of personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation, as set out in Article 6(1) of the GDPR. For the purpose of this project, the legal basis for processing data is “public task” as specified under Article 6 (1)(e) of the GDPR.

Participation is voluntary

You can contact NatCen on behalf of the Fund with any questions about the research and the processing of data by emailing ABS@natcen.ac.uk

Who will have access to my personal data?

NatCen are carrying out this evaluation and will have access to names and contact details, interview and focus groups recordings, transcripts and notes.

The following organisations are NatCen’s evaluation partners and, as sub-processors, may also have access to names and contact details, interview and focus groups recordings, transcripts and notes as required to successfully deliver the evaluation:

  • the University of Sussex
  • RSM
  • Research in Practice
  • the National Children’s Bureau

NatCen contract McGowan Transcription to transcribe interview and focus groups. McGowan will have access to interview and focus group recordings.

All of these sub-contractors are approved suppliers of NatCen and have signed third party agreements which stipulate a number of data protection and information security requirements in line with the GDPR.

Transfer to Countries Outside EEA

Your personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) at any point.

How will my data be treated?

Data will only be used for research and evaluation purposes. NatCen will store and handle all data securely and confidentially in line with the GDPR. Only the evaluation team will have access to the data. Publications and presentations arising from this research will not identify any individual taking part.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted after project completion.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data amended, if it is inaccurate or incomplete

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

Please contact NatCen on behalf of the Fund with any questions about the evaluation and the processing of data at ABS@natcen.ac.uk

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact the Fund’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at data.protection@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk

If you want to find out more about the GDPR, or to lodge a complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow                                             
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 15/06/2021.