Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice - May 2019

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who we are

This evaluation is being carried out by independent evaluators, the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen), commissioned by the Education Endowment Foundation (EEF). You can find out more about NatCen at http://www.natcen.ac.uk/.

Who will access personal data?

NatCen are carrying out this research and will have access to nursery and practitioner information, recordings and transcripts of interviews, and sample files including staff contact details and children’s names, dates of birth and unique pupil numbers (UPNs). All interview responses will be anonymised before being analysed.

McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our interview data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from all interviews. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

How will the data be used?

The data collected will be used for research purposes only.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted once the project is complete in January 2021.

Information and opinions gathered from interviews with practitioners and managers will be used to inform our evaluation. All interview responses will be anonymised before being analysed. Anonymised assessment data will also be analysed in this evaluation. All data will be treated with the strictest confidence – no nursery, staff or children will be identified in any report arising from the research.

The legal basis for processing data

The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) is the data controller and data processor for this project. This means that we are responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is “legitimate interest”.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting LLLI@natcen.ac.uk.

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, or about the evaluation, please contact us at LLLI@natcen.ac.uk.